ServicesDestinationsCalifornia CitiesMoving GuidesAboutContact Get Your Free Quote Call (818) 877-9129
Florida · New York · The Carolinas

Coast-to-Coast Moving: California to the East Coast

A planning guide for one of the longest household moves in the country: what it costs, how long the truck is on the road, and how to prepare a California home for a 2,500 to 3,000 mile trip.

2,500–3,000 miles7–18 days in transitUSDOT 3895239

Get Your Free Quote

Step 1 of 4
Where are you moving?
Your contact details
About your move
Almost done, just confirm

🔒 Your information is secure. No spam, ever.

Distance2,500–3,000 mi
Florida / Carolinas7–14 days
New York10–18 days
Off-peak savingsUp to 35%
Where Californians Land

Three East Coast Destinations, Three Very Different Moves

FloridaNew YorkThe Carolinas
Main drawNo state income tax, warm winters, beachesCareer depth in NYC, affordable upstate townsMild climate, Research Triangle and Charlotte job growth
Typical delivery settingSingle-family homes, HOAs, gated communitiesWalk-ups, doorman buildings, tight streetsSuburban homes and new construction
Transit after pickupAbout 7–14 daysAbout 10–18 daysAbout 7–14 days
Weather to plan forHurricane season and summer stormsWinter snow and iceHumid summers, occasional storms

Transit ranges are typical, not guaranteed. Your coordinator gives you a delivery window when you book.

Want the detail on one destination? Start with California to Florida, California to New York or California to North Carolina.

Budget

Average Cost of a 3-Bedroom Coast-to-Coast Move

To Florida$4,500 – $10,000Typically the lowest of the three
To the Carolinas$5,000 – $11,000Charlotte, Raleigh, Charleston and beyond
To New York$5,500 – $12,000City access adds labor and time

A typical 3-bedroom shipment weighs around 10,000 lbs. Full packing, specialty items and your season shift the price. Moving off-peak can save up to 35%.

On the Road

How Your Shipment Crosses the Country

Southern California moves bound for Florida usually run east on I-10 through the Southwest and the Gulf Coast. Carolina-bound trucks often take I-40 across Arizona, New Mexico, Oklahoma and Tennessee. Northern California moves to New York commonly head out on I-80 over the Sierra, which is where winter weather can add days.

Because the trip crosses many states and several climate zones, how a load is packed matters more than on any shorter move. Furniture is padded and wrapped, fragile items are boxed by type, and everything is listed on an itemized inventory before the doors close.

Timeline

Preparing 8 to 12 Weeks Out

Weeks 12–10: research the destination

Settle on neighborhoods, schools and commute before you price the move. The delivery address shapes the estimate.

Weeks 10–8: cut weight

On a cross-country move, every heavy item you sell or donate is weight you do not pay to haul 2,500 miles.

Weeks 8–6: compare written quotes

Get at least three estimates from licensed movers and ask which are binding. Check each USDOT number.

Weeks 6–4: plan your vehicles

Decide whether you will drive or ship your cars, and book auto transport alongside the household move.

Week 2: paperwork

File your USPS change of address and confirm building rules, elevator times and parking at the delivery end.

Know Before You Go

Challenges Specific to West-to-East Moves

  • Weather windows: winter snow on northern routes and hurricane season in Florida and the Carolinas
  • Humidity: wood furniture and instruments moving from dry California air need extra care
  • City access: New York buildings often require certificates of insurance and booked elevator time
  • Delivery windows: federal rules govern how interstate delivery dates are set, so ask how yours is defined
  • Valuation: on a long haul, Full Value Protection deserves a serious look
Moving a piano or a valuable collection across the country? Ask for crating and specialty handling in your first call so it is built into the estimate, not added later.
Popular Routes

Common California to East Coast Pairings

Abwini Transportation Services is an FMCSA-licensed interstate household goods carrier (USDOT 3895239, MC 1433308) and CMA certified. We offer binding and non-binding estimates, Released Value Protection on every move and Full Value Protection on request.

How much does it cost to move from California to the East Coast?

A 3-bedroom home usually runs $4,500 – $10,000 to Florida, $5,000 – $11,000 to the Carolinas and $5,500 – $12,000 to New York. A binding estimate gives you a fixed price for your inventory.

How long does a coast-to-coast move take?

Florida and Carolina deliveries typically arrive about 7 to 14 days after pickup, and New York about 10 to 18 days.

When is the cheapest time to move across the country?

Off-peak months generally bring lower rates and better availability. Moving outside the summer rush can save up to 35%.

Should I ship my car or drive it?

On a 2,500-mile move many families ship at least one vehicle. Enclosed carriers are a good choice for long hauls and valuable cars.

Can I deduct my moving expenses?

Under current federal rules, the moving expense deduction is generally limited to active-duty military. Check IRS guidance or a tax professional.

Don't Wait. Book Your Move With Abwini.

Get your free, no-obligation quote today, or talk to a real move specialist.

Call Now